Accident: 14308043 - Employee Killed When Crushed In Truck'S Rotating Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100801612 | 04/27/1989 | 5013 | Truck Wholesalers |
Employee #1 was underneath an International tandem ten-wheel flatbed truck, model #S-2250, servicing it. His clothing became wrapped around the universal joint of the truck's drive shaft. Apparently he was pulled up and over the drive shaft, which crushed his body and killed him. This event had several causal factors. Employee #1 was exposed to the rotating drive shaft; the truck's motor was not turned off; and Employee #1 was wearing loose clothing.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100801612 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |