Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14308043 - Employee Killed When Crushed In Truck'S Rotating Shaft

Accident: 14308043 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/25/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10080161204/27/19895013Truck Wholesalers

Employee #1 was underneath an International tandem ten-wheel flatbed truck, model #S-2250, servicing it. His clothing became wrapped around the universal joint of the truck's drive shaft. Apparently he was pulled up and over the drive shaft, which crushed his body and killed him. This event had several causal factors. Employee #1 was exposed to the rotating drive shaft; the truck's motor was not turned off; and Employee #1 was wearing loose clothing.

Keywords: clothing, maintenance, rotating shaft, work rules, caught by, lockout, crushed, flatbed truck, drive shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100801612 Fatality Other Occupation not reported