Accident Summary Nr: 14308001 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU PLIERS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
636993 | 02/22/1989 | 3825 | 0 | Machine Technology Inc. |
Abstract: A RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT TEST TECHNICIAN WAS HELPING TO RELOCATE A FOUR SECTION PARTITION WALL WITHIN A CLEAN ROOM FOR HIS EMPLOYER'S ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT. THE EMPLOYEE HAD 3 YEARS' EXPERIENCE AS A TEST TECHNICIAN. THE PARTITION WALL WAS BEING MOVED TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL STORAGE SPACE WITHIN THE 32-FOOT-BY-17.5-FOOT CLEAN ROOM. THREE OF THE FOUR 4-FOOT-BY-8-FOOT SECTIONS HAD BEEN REMOVED AND REINSTALLED IN A POSITION THAT WAS ABOUT 4 FEET AWAY FROM THEIR ORIGINAL POSITION. THE TEST TECHNICIAN AND THE BUILDING CUSTODIAN, WHO WAS HELPING HIM, HAD SOME DIFFICULTY MOVING THE SECTIONS. THE TECHNICIAN THEN REMOVED A COVER PLATE AND A TWO-POLE ELECTRIC SWITCH FROM A 3-INCH-BY-4-INCH METAL SWITCH BOX. THE 277-VOLT, 20-AMPERE SWITCH, WHICH CONTROLLED THE OVERHEAD FLUORESCENT ROOM LIGHTS, WAS NOT DEENERGIZED. THE TECHNICIAN CONTACTED ONE OF THE ENERGIZED LIGHTING CONDUCTORS WITH A CONVENTIONAL SET OF PLIERS WHILE HE WAS HOLDING ONTO THE 2-INCH-BY-8-FOOT METAL STUD THAT WAS SUPPORTING THE ELECTRICAL BOX AND THE METAL CLAD CABLE CONTAINING THE LIGHTING CONDUCTORS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED AND WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL. THE POINTS OF ENTRY AND EXIT FOR THE ELECTRIC CURRENT WERE HIS RIGHT HAND, AT A POINT BETWEEN THE THUMB AND FIRST FINGER, AND THE PALM OF HIS LEFT HAND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 636993 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |