Accident Summary Nr: 14307987 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEH STRUCK BY MOVING ELEVATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 636969 | 02/06/1989 | 5137 | 0 | Good Heart Clothing Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 3, 1989, with no known direct witnesses in the area, it appears Employee #1, in a effort to locate the cab of the Otis overhead traction, gerred 7500 lb-rated-capacity freight elevator, Serial Number 109005, approximately 11 ft 3 in. deep, 8 ft 3 in. wide and 10 ft high, placed his head into an opening approximately 12 in. wide by 18 in. tall and approximately 57 in. above the floor created by a missing vision panel on the upper door of a two section horizontal motorized bi-parting Peelle elevator door. The door was located on the sixth floor of a seven story industrial complex building. When he did so, the elevator cab came down from the seventh floor on its way to the first floor, traveling at a rated travel distance of 150 ft per minute. It passed Employee #1 with his head still in the shaft and decapitated him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 636969 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |