Accident Summary Nr: 14307938 - Employee dies of embolism after foot injury on conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 14307938 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
63651412/06/198850930West Street Trucking Company

Abstract: On December 1, 1988, Employee #1 and the foreman of the separating area of a waste paper recycling plant observed that the inclined motor drive belt of an automatic HRB-SR8 fully-computerized baling machine, approximately 20 feet above the work floor, was skipping. As the foreman walked to the left end of the machine to reset the motor, Employee #1 walked to the right end. When the foreman returned, he observed Employee #1 standing atop an exposed conveyor belt 6 ft wide and approximately 6 ft above the work floor, struggling to release his left foot, which was jammed between the metal conveyor belt and the 4 in. by 6 ft slot-type opening of the conveyor's metal enclosure. The foreman immediately pushed the emergency stop button, raised himself up to the conveyor, and released Employee #1's foot. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he was treated for serious foot injuries. He died of an embolism on December 4. There were no safeguards preventing employees from climbing onto the metal conveyor belt. Also, the exposed metal conveyor belt was not enclosed with an end guard to prevent a nip point hazard.

Keywords: EMBOLISM, BELT, JAMMED, BALER, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 636514 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported