Accident Summary Nr: 14307912 - Employee killed when buried in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 634931 | 11/30/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Precision Septic Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at the bottom of a 5 to 7 ft wide by 7 to 8 1/2 ft deep trench, at the junction of a 24 in. concrete pipe and a catch basin, when an approximately 8 ft long by 2 ft thick section of the south wall collapsed. Employee #1 was buried against the pipe with just the top of his head exposed. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 634931 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |