Accident Summary Nr: 14307797 - One employee killed, one crushed by elevator counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 14307797 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 09/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10989157209/12/199017410K.R.S. Rehabilitation Corp.

Abstract: On Wednesday, September 12, 1990, Employees #1 and #2, laborers, had been assigned to block the windows of a parking garage with concrete blocks. The windows were located in the rear of the garage, which had an elevator shaft on the other side. The Tatan #2 elevator, serial #2362, which was used to bring cars to the higher floors to be parked, was taken out of service while the employees were preparing to block in the windows. When the garage superintendent needed to use the elevator he told the employees in both Spanish and English to move away. They did. The superintendent went up in the elevator but it jammed. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the elevator's counterweight at the open window and killed. Employee #2 was severely injured.1

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109891572 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 109891572 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported