Accident Summary Nr: 143077.015 - Employee fractures clavicle, leg when struck by falling carr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574383.015 | 01/25/2022 | 484121 | Western Mountain Transport Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee was getting ready to unload two GK Machines, Inc. Hoop Carriers from a flatbed truck trailer. One of the carriers the employee was preparing to unload fell off the side of a flatbed trailer and landed on him. The trailer was parked on unlevel ground and when the employee unhooked three of the chain binders the carrier started to roll. The employee stood in front of one side of the carrier trying to hold it back when it fell off the trailer. The employee fractured his clavicle and left leg and was transported to a medical center, where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574383.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |