Accident Summary Nr: 14307698 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107200446 | 09/28/1992 | 1761 | 0 | High Grade Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE RAISING A 40-FOOT-LONG ALUMINUM LADDER. AS THE EMPLOYEES TURNED THE LADDER TOWARDS A HOUSE, THE LADDER CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER THREE RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES. (THE THREE INJURED EMPLOYEES WERE NOT LISTED ON THE ORIGINAL OSHA 170 FORM.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107200446 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |