Accident Summary Nr: 14307664 - Employee killed by falling wall

Accident Summary Nr: 14307664 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 09/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10114890610/01/199017950Fresco Trucking Company
10766167010/01/199015420K.Hovnanian Prop.Of Newark Urban Renewal Corp. Inc
10766166210/01/199017950International Dismanteling & Machinery Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, the company owner, was operating a Caterpillar front end loader with a fiberglass sun shade. When he went into a building that was being demolished to remove a wall, the wall fell on him. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, WALL, DEMOLITION, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101148906 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 107661670 Occupation Not Listed
3 107661662 Occupation Not Listed