Accident Summary Nr: 14307649 - Employee hit and killed by falling material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101148054 | 06/21/1990 | 1742 | 0 | United Crane & Shovel Service Co., Inc. |
| 101148161 | 08/21/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Bayonne Lumber & Building Supply Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic crane that was lifting approximately 2,000 lb of sheet rock to a work station. While being lifted the load hit the upper floor. It fell and struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101148054 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101148161 | Occupation Not Listed |