Accident Summary Nr: 14307615 - Employee killed when run over by Caterpillar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107656050 | 05/03/1990 | 5093 | 0 | Naparano Iron & Metal Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a manually-propelled wheelbarrow to move scrap metal. As he passed behind a backing Caterpillar, the wheelbarrow was struck by the Caterpillar and lodged in its frame. When Employee #1 attempted to free the wheelbarrow, he was struck by the Caterpillar. He fell to the ground and was run over and killed. Employee #1's chest was crushed and his vital organs were displaced along the pavement outside of his body cavity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107656050 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |