Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143076.015 - Employee Breaks Leg In Fall From Ladder During Install

Accident: 143076.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1574382.01501/26/2022Cavo Broadband Communications, Llc

At 5:30 p.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee was installing/troubleshooting an internet line outside a customer's home. The employee was descending a 6-foot st epladder when he lost his balance and fell to the ground landing awkwardly on hi s left leg. The employee broke his leg and was transported to the hospital, wher e he was admitted.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, broken, broken bone, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, installing, ladder, leg, lost balance, stepladder, telecom work, troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1574382.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.