Accident: 143076.015 - Employee Breaks Leg In Fall From Ladder During Install
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1574382.015 | 01/26/2022 | Cavo Broadband Communications, Llc |
At 5:30 p.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee was installing/troubleshooting an internet line outside a customer's home. The employee was descending a 6-foot st epladder when he lost his balance and fell to the ground landing awkwardly on hi s left leg. The employee broke his leg and was transported to the hospital, wher e he was admitted.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574382.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |