Accident Summary Nr: 143075.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572878.015 | 01/12/2022 | 623312 | Accura Healthcare |
Abstract: On December 28, 2021, an employee who worked as a Licensed Practical Nurse for an assisted living facility for the elderly was hosptialized with COVID-19. On December 19, 2021, the employee reported to work and was tested for COVID-19. The employee recieved a positive test result that same day. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. The employer did not have an adequate Respiratory Protection Program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572878.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Licensed practical nurses |