Accident Summary Nr: 14307490 - Two employees killed, two hospitalized, by collapsing boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100488717 | 01/20/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Politis Construction Company, Inc. |
100488741 | 01/20/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Vergona Crane Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were having an afternoon break on the third level of a poured concrete construction job. At the same time, a crane over their heads was moving a load of plywood for forms over their heads when its boom collapsed. Employees #1 and #2 were struck and killed. Employees #3 and #4 required hospitalization. Investigation revealed that a gantry sheave pin had sheared in half from lack of lubrication, which allowed the boom to fall forward, taking up slack in the boom cable. The cable broke once the slack was gone, allowing the boom to fall from the boom cable. The cable had been scheduled for replacement but this had been delayed due to the tight construction schedule. Also, the crane was being operated with one of its boom stops removed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100488717 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100488717 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100488717 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 100488741 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 100488717 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |