Accident Summary Nr: 14307490 - Two employees killed, two hospitalized, by collapsing boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14307490 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 01/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10048871701/20/198817710Politis Construction Company, Inc.
10048874101/20/198817710Vergona Crane Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were having an afternoon break on the third level of a poured concrete construction job. At the same time, a crane over their heads was moving a load of plywood for forms over their heads when its boom collapsed. Employees #1 and #2 were struck and killed. Employees #3 and #4 required hospitalization. Investigation revealed that a gantry sheave pin had sheared in half from lack of lubrication, which allowed the boom to fall forward, taking up slack in the boom cable. The cable broke once the slack was gone, allowing the boom to fall from the boom cable. The cable had been scheduled for replacement but this had been delayed due to the tight construction schedule. Also, the crane was being operated with one of its boom stops removed.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, COLLAPSE, INADEQUATE MAINT, PIN, CRANE BOOM, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, SHEARED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100488717 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 100488717 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
3 100488717 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
4 100488741 Occupation Not Listed
5 100488717 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported