Accident Summary Nr: 14307482 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU HOIST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102875028 | 05/31/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Warren C. Godusky Roofing |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A ROOFING CONTRACTOR WERE RAISING A PORTABLE ALUMINUM HOIST BETWEEN THE HOUSE THEY WERE WORKING ON AND A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE 27-FOOT, 6-INCH-LONG HOIST WAS MADE OF THREE 9-FOOT SECTIONS BOLTED TOGETHER, AND IT HAD ADJUSTABLE FEET. THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS 26 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND 13 FEET FROM THE WALL OF THE HOUSE. AS THE EMPLOYEES RAISED THE HOIST TO A NEAR VERTICAL POSITION, IT FELL INTO THE POWER LINE. (BURN MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE SIDE RAIL OF THE HOIST, ABOUT 13 INCHES FROM THE TOP.) ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WAS PUSHING THE HOIST, WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOLDING THE BOTTOM SECTION, RECEIVED BURNS TO BOTH HANDS AND A BURN TO HIS LEFT TEMPLE, AND HE HAD THE FOURTH AND FIFTH TOES BURNED OFF OF HIS RIGHT FOOT. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102875028 | Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 102875028 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |