Accident Summary Nr: 14307433 - Employee's jaw fractured between forming machine parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100495233 | 04/27/1988 | 3089 | 0 | Vac - U - Pack Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in the point of operation area of a dry pole thermo vacuum forming machine, drilling holes in a plastic mold, when he activated the clamping frame, which was in the manual mode. He attempted to escape by going under the machine barrier guard, but the front section of the clamping frame struck him, forcing his head against the interior side of the barrier guard and fracturing his jaw. Employee #1 was hospitalized. A lockout procedure in the control system would have prevented the clamping frame from being activated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100495233 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |