Accident Summary Nr: 14307409 - EMPLOYEE PINNED BY BUS WHICH SLIPPED OFF JACK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100873090 | 04/29/1987 | 4131 | 0 | Lakeland Bus Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 10 AM ON APRIL 29, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 RAISED THE LEFT REAR END OF A COMMON CARRIER BUS WITH A "AIR JACK" MODEL 72200 (CAPACITY 44,000 POUNDS) THE BUS WEIGHED 22,780 POUNDS. HE THEN REMOVED THE TWO TIRES AND PROCEEDED TO REMOVE THE "LOWER RADIUS BUSHING." AS HE WAS WORKING UNDER THE BUS IT SLIPPED OFF OF THE JACK AND PINNED EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE WORK SURFACE. THE IMPACT OF THE FALLING BUS CAUSED SERIOUS BODILY INJURY AND THE HOSPITALIZATION OF THE EMPLOYEE. HAD EMPLOYEE #1 UTILIZED TWO AVAILABLE WOODEN BLOCKS TO SUPPORT THE BUS INSTEAD OF RELYING ONLY ON THE JACK, THIS ACCIDENT WOULD NOT HAVE OCCURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100873090 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |