Accident Summary Nr: 143074.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574376.015 | 01/25/2022 | 624120 | Hope Network (Dba) Homes Of Opportunity |
Abstract: On January 22, 2022, an employee who had worked as a Direct Support Professional in a group home for the elderly and disabled died from COVID-19. The employee had tested positive for COVID-19 from an unknown source. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574376.015 | 77 | F | Fatality | Health aides, except nursing |