Accident Summary Nr: 14307391 - BURNED BY EXPLODING 55 GALLON DRUM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18031401 | 06/05/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Bishop - Bar San |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURNING THE TOP OF A 55 GALLON DRUM FILLED WITH WATER. HE WAS USING A WELDING TORCH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO HIGHLY FLAMMABLE WATER-PROOFING AGENTS. ONE OF THE 55 GALLON DRUMS IGNITED, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION AND ENGULFING THE EMPLOYEE WITH FIRE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18031401 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |