Accident Summary Nr: 14307391 - BURNED BY EXPLODING 55 GALLON DRUM

Accident Summary Nr: 14307391 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1803140106/05/198516110Bishop - Bar San

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURNING THE TOP OF A 55 GALLON DRUM FILLED WITH WATER. HE WAS USING A WELDING TORCH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO HIGHLY FLAMMABLE WATER-PROOFING AGENTS. ONE OF THE 55 GALLON DRUMS IGNITED, CAUSING AN EXPLOSION AND ENGULFING THE EMPLOYEE WITH FIRE.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, EXPLOSION, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18031401 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported