Accident Summary Nr: 14307383 - Employee decapitated by elevator drive machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18031526 | 06/03/1985 | 7538 | 0 | George Lomano |
Abstract: An employee was either inspecting or repairing the drive machinery for a freight elevator. He was struck by the drum on the machinery and decapitated. This event occurred in the machine room on the roof level of a four-story warehouse. The elevator had been inoperative the previous 6 days. The service and repair of this elevator was assigned to a private company whose representatives had inspected the machine room an hour before the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18031526 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |