Accident Summary Nr: 14307375 - CATAPULTED FROM AN AERIAL LIFT BASKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 615880 | 05/01/1985 | 1795 | 0 | Blandford Land Clearing Corp. |
Abstract: ACCORDING TO THE SUPERINTENDANT NO MORE THAN THREE CROSS RECTANGULAR TRUSSES SHOULD HAVE BEEN REMOVED. THERE WAS A TOTAL OF 13 TRUSSES. TEN HAD BEEN TOTALLY REMOVED FROM A 240 FOOT BI-LATERAL SIDE RUN. ON THE THREE REMAINING TRUSSES ONLY THE BOTTOM CONNECTIONS WERE SUPPOSED TO HAVE BEEN SEPARATED FROM THE SIDE FRAMING (BOTH SIDES). THE PROCEDURE WAS THEN TO PUSH THE STEEL FRAME BUILDING OVER AND CONTINUE TO CUT THE FRAMING APART FOR LOADING AND REMOVAL. ACCORDING TO THE SUPERINTENDENT THE EMPLOYEE CONTINUED TO COMPLETELY SEVER THE OUTER TWO TRUSSES ON THE SOUTH SIDE, LEAVING ONLY THE CENTER TRUSS (WITH TOP FRAME CONNECTION) TO SUPPORT THE ENTIRE STRUCTURE LATERALLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 615880 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |