Accident Summary Nr: 14307359 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14307359 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/03/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
63208311/08/198815420E. M. D. Construction Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on November 3, 1988, Employee #1, a laborer and hoist operator with approximately 8 years experience performing his regular work activities, was operating a Reimann Georger gas-operated, hydraulic controlled, 2,000 lb capacity, single cable swing hoist, model #HS20005, serial #68803, positioned on the fourth floor flat roof of a school building. The hoist was being used to remove construction debris from the second floor, open air, building interior courtyard below. Employee #1, standing outside the permanently installed building perimeter, offset three-rail guardrails to hoist a load. He fell over the side of the building approximately 37 ft and landed on the second floor concrete courtyard. He was killed. The cause of death was stated as cranial and facial fractures with brain laceration and hemorrhages and compound fractures of both wrists. Employee #1 was not wearing any protective equipment (safety belt) and no other fall protection was provided. Stated safety belts were on site but were not being used.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HEMORRHAGE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 632083 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported