Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14307342 - Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14307342 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
106757804/03/198517410Watertrol, Inc.

Abstract: ON TUESDAY, APRIL 2, 1985, EMPLOYEES #1 & 2 (WATERPROOFERS BY TRADE) WERE WORKING WITH HAND AND POWER TOOLS TO REMOVE BRICK AND TERRACOTTA. THEY WERE PREPARING TO REPLACE WINDOW LINTELS ON THE THIRD FLOOR UPPER WINDOW EXTERIOR OF A 3 1/2 STORY SCHOOL BUILDING. THEY WERE WORKING OFF A 32' X 28" ALUMINUM BED, WIRE ROPE CONNECTED, ELECTRIC MOTOR DRIVEN TWO POINT SUSPENDED SCAFFOLD (COUNTER WEIGHTED). THE OUTRIGGERS WERE ROOF MOUNTED ON SINGLE STATE CARPENTER SCAFFOLD FRAMES. THE LEFT SIDE OF THE SCAFFOLD LET GO AND FELL. THE RIGHT SIDE WAS HELD BY ITS RIGGING. THE TWO EMPLOYEES FELL APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET FROM THE SCAFFOLD TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IMPALED ON A METAL PICKET FENCE. EMPLOYEE #2 LANDED ON THE SIDEWALK. HE RECEIVED MULTIPLE FRACTURES AND A CRUSHED HIP AND PELVIS. HE IS EXPECTED TO BE HOSPITALIZED FOR APPROXIMATELY TWO MONTHS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL. THE ROOF RIGGING AND FRAME WERE PULLED TO THE GROUND, SEVERING THE ROPE TIE BACKS. NO SAFETY BELTS WERE BEING USED BY THE EMPLOYEES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. INDEPENDENT SAFETY LINES WERE INSTALLED.

Keywords: fracture, lifeline, collapse, impaled, safety belt, two pt susp scaffold, pelvis, fall, hip, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1067578 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 1067578 Fatality Puncture Construction trades, n.e.c.