Accident Summary Nr: 14307342 - Fall From Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1067578 | 04/03/1985 | 1741 | 0 | Watertrol, Inc. |
Abstract: ON TUESDAY, APRIL 2, 1985, EMPLOYEES #1 & 2 (WATERPROOFERS BY TRADE) WERE WORKING WITH HAND AND POWER TOOLS TO REMOVE BRICK AND TERRACOTTA. THEY WERE PREPARING TO REPLACE WINDOW LINTELS ON THE THIRD FLOOR UPPER WINDOW EXTERIOR OF A 3 1/2 STORY SCHOOL BUILDING. THEY WERE WORKING OFF A 32' X 28" ALUMINUM BED, WIRE ROPE CONNECTED, ELECTRIC MOTOR DRIVEN TWO POINT SUSPENDED SCAFFOLD (COUNTER WEIGHTED). THE OUTRIGGERS WERE ROOF MOUNTED ON SINGLE STATE CARPENTER SCAFFOLD FRAMES. THE LEFT SIDE OF THE SCAFFOLD LET GO AND FELL. THE RIGHT SIDE WAS HELD BY ITS RIGGING. THE TWO EMPLOYEES FELL APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET FROM THE SCAFFOLD TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IMPALED ON A METAL PICKET FENCE. EMPLOYEE #2 LANDED ON THE SIDEWALK. HE RECEIVED MULTIPLE FRACTURES AND A CRUSHED HIP AND PELVIS. HE IS EXPECTED TO BE HOSPITALIZED FOR APPROXIMATELY TWO MONTHS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL. THE ROOF RIGGING AND FRAME WERE PULLED TO THE GROUND, SEVERING THE ROPE TIE BACKS. NO SAFETY BELTS WERE BEING USED BY THE EMPLOYEES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. INDEPENDENT SAFETY LINES WERE INSTALLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1067578 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 1067578 | Fatality | Puncture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |