Accident Summary Nr: 14307318 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
612051 | 04/03/1985 | 1761 | 0 | State Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 25, 1985, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing sheet metal roof decking on the 3:12 pitched roof of a loading dock. Two sheets were left in the stack of sheeting. The two coworkers removed the top sheet while Employee #1 held down the last sheet to prevent the wind from blowing it off the roof. A sudden gust of wind picked up the sheeting and pushed it against Employee #1, pushing him 8 to 10 feet and over the edge of the roof. He fell approximately 21 feet, striking his head against a driveway. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival by the Newark City Morgue.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 612051 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |