Accident Summary Nr: 14307276 - Employee drowns after fall from suspended platform on bridge

Accident Summary Nr: 14307276 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/25/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10674628207/25/198917210Corcon Industrial Painting Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on July 25, 1989, Employee #1 was on a suspended platform approximately 135 feet above a river, spot priming and painting the support members of a bridge. He had just moved to work on one of the beams when he apparently lost his balance and fell into the river. He survived the fall and tried to swim to shore but disappeared into the river before a Coast Guard vessel could reach the area. Employee #1's body was recovered three days later approximately 1 1/4 mile north of where he fell. No fall protection or personal protective equipment was being worn at the time of the accident.

Keywords: PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIVER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRIDGE, DROWN, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106746282 Fatality Other Occupation not reported