Accident Summary Nr: 14307268 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106746423 | 07/18/1989 | 1611 | 0 | J. H. Reid General Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1 walked into the path of a DM-600 Mac dump truck. He was crushed and killed by the five tires on the right side of the truck. The operator did not realize he had run over Employee #1 until he passed him. The superintendent was contacted, who in turn notified the authorities and called an ambulance.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106746423 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |