Accident Summary Nr: 14307250 - Employee killed when caught by moving parts in rewinder

Accident Summary Nr: 14307250 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/23/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1779731707/05/198939960Mannington Resilient Floors

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on May 23, 1989, Employee #1, operating a vinyl floor covering rewinder machine, entered a moving parts area of the machine to lubricate its roller. He was caught in between the boom of the paper feed table and the finished roll of the machine. Employee #1 sustained a fractured trachea and vertebrae and died on June 30, 1989.

Keywords: THROAT, FRACTURE, BOOM, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, VERTEBRA, LUBRICATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17797317 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported