Accident Summary Nr: 14307243 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17797333 | 07/03/1989 | 3661 | 0 | G E Astro Space Division |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON AN ENERGIZED 277-VOLT CIRCUIT, REWIRING OVERHEAD LIGHTING FIXTURES IN AN ENGINEERING OFFICE. ONCE REWIRED, THE LIGHTS WOULD BE CONTROLLED BY A SWITCH THAT WAS INSIDE THE OFFICE. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE LIGHTING CIRCUIT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. NO TOOLS WERE IN USE BY THE EMPLOYEE AT THE TIME OF THE CONTACT. ELECTRICAL BURNS WERE FOUND ON HIS RIGHT FOREARM, NEAR THE WRIST, AND ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS LEFT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17797333 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |