Accident Summary Nr: 14307235 - Employee killed when crushed by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106744691 | 08/18/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Harty Poland And Sons Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a crew that was picking up two I-beams that had been used in the relocation of a private home. The I-beams had been secured to a tractor trailer that was being moved. A coworker discovered that Employee #1 was being crushed by the rear wheels. The trailer was backed off his body and CPR was administered. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106744691 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |