Accident Summary Nr: 14307227 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106745037 | 08/07/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Jcp & L Co. |
Abstract: A THREE-PERSON CREW FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS ASSIGNED TO INSTALL A TEMPORARY ELECTRICAL SERVICE FOR A HOUSING CONSTRUCTION SITE. ONE EMPLOYEE HANDED THE CONDUCTORS TO A SECOND EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS MAKING CONNECTIONS AT THE POLE. AS HE WAS MAKING THE CONNECTIONS, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR AND A PHASE CONDUCTOR AT THE SAME TIME. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106745037 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |