Accident Summary Nr: 143072.015 - Employee falls while cleaning walls and incurs multiple inju

Accident Summary Nr: 143072.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574366.01501/25/2022561720G-Laz Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 22, 2022, an employee was spraying cleaning solution while washing a wall from a roof when he fell approximately 30 feet to the ground below. The employee incurred multiple fractures and internal bleeding and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Cleaning Fluid, Engineering Controls, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Insufficient Supervision, Internal , Internal Bleeding, Internal Injuries, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Roof, Supervision

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1574366.015 22 M Hospitalized injury