Accident Summary Nr: 14307193 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14307193 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 12/09/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10060382812/11/198933540Aluminum Shapes, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DISCONNECTING THE DRIVE MOTOR OF A 480-VOLT EXTRUSION PRESS. THE POWER SOURCE FOR THE MOTOR WAS NOT DEENERGIZED AND LOCKED OUT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE REPORT DID NOT STATE HOW THE ELECTROCUTION OCCURRED.)

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100603828 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported