Accident Summary Nr: 14307185 - EMPLOYEE SUFFOCATED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100603281 | 11/08/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Eastern Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working in a trench approximately 7 feet 6 inches deep setting a 15 inch storm drain pipe when a small cave-in occurred. The two men were exiting the trench when a second, larger cave-in occurred. Employee #1 was completely buried and Employee #2 was buried up to his chin. The owner of the company who was also the backhoe operator freed Employee #2. Both men then proceeded to free Employee #1. Afterwards they administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation until help arrived. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at Burdette Tomblin Hospital in Cape May Courthouse, New Jersey.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100603281 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |