Accident Summary Nr: 14307169 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY CLAMSHELL BUCKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17798869 | 09/25/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Tank Test Inc. |
| 17798877 | 09/25/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Richard E. Pierson Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when the trench support system he was standing on was struck by the clamshell bucket of the crane while it was being moved from the bottom of the excavation. Employee #1 was pinned against the metal pilings of the trench support system.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17798869 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17798877 | Occupation Not Listed |