Accident: 143071.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Dust Collection System
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1574362.015 | 01/25/2022 | Foundation Industries Inc. |
At 12:45 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was attempting to clear a jam fro m the rotary air lock of a Dynacom Dust Collection System. The employee reached into the inadequately guarded system and contacted the rotary air lock's moving vanes. The employee's finger was amputated and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574362.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |