Accident Summary Nr: 14307086 - Employees crushed, one killed, by palletizer elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17784471 | 02/11/1991 | 3271 | 0 | Chick Block Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in an automatic palletizer for concrete blocks when the elevator came down on them. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was critically injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17784471 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17784471 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |