Accident Summary Nr: 14307078 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14307078 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 02/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1778491902/19/199149310Public Service Electric & Gas

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS WORKING IN A SUBSTATION LOCATED ON THE PROPERTY OF AN ALUMINUM COMPANY. HE WAS WORKING FROM A LADDER TO FREE A MECHANICAL LINKAGE FOR A DISCONNECTING AND GROUNDING SYSTEM. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED LIVE PARTS ENERGIZED AT 26 KILOVOLTS. AFTER HE FELL FROM THE LADDER, TWO COWORKERS APPLIED CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION TO NO AVAIL.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, CPR, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17784919 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers