Accident Summary Nr: 14307052 - Employee killed when struck by falling load of steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17785791 | 01/04/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Cornell & Company Inc |
Abstract: Padding or other protection was not used while lifting material with sharp edges by means of nylon web slings. Employee #1 was permitted to work under the suspended load. When the slings were cut by the sharp edges, the load fell on the employee. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17785791 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |