Accident Summary Nr: 14307029 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17781600 | 10/01/1990 | 1761 | 0 | W.Hargrove Roofing Co. |
Abstract: On September 24, 1990, three employees were working on a 5:12 pitched roof that had a 3 ft flat surface around the perimeter, removing the old roof. Employee #1 had loaded a wheelbarrow with roofing debris and was walking backward with the wheelbarrow along the 3 ft flat roof perimeter. He either tripped, lost his balance, or lost his perspective of where he was on the roof's edge because he fell 36 1/2 ft to the concrete pavement. First aid was administered on the scene. Employee #1 then was taken to the Cooper Medical Center Trauma Unit, where he died approximately 30 minutes after the accident. The roof had no catch platform nor were the employees using safety belts with lifelines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17781600 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |