Accident Summary Nr: 14307003 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17803750 | 09/10/1990 | 1731 | 0 | F. A. Tucker Corp. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING ON A UTILITY POLE, STRINGING NEW CONDUCTORS. HE CONTACTED A 240/120-VOLT CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17803750 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |