Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143070.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Two Fingers When Reaching Into

Accident: 143070.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1574360.01501/19/2022Portland Country Club

At 9:20 a.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was operating a John Deere Heavy Du ty Snow Blower with a Model 60 auger blade attachment to remove snow. The chute became clogged and the employee left the seat of the tractor without engaging th e parking brake or turning off the vehicle. For reasons not indicated in the nar rative, the seat pressure safety switch had been previously deactivated, so the tractor kept running and the auger remained engaged. The employee reached into t he chute attempting to clear the clog when his right hand was struck by the auge r mechanism. The employee amputated two-thirds of his index finger and required hospitalization and surgical reconstruction of his middle finger.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, auger, auger mechanism, bypass, caught in, chute, clogged, defect, defective, defective equipment, engineering controls, finger, ground crew worker, inexperience, lack of engineering controls,

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1574360.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm