Accident Summary Nr: 14306914 - Employee Crushed and Killed in Rotating Drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100242106 | 12/05/1988 | 1629 | 0 | American Dredging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a drilling boat in the Delaware River. He was using a rag to wipe down rotating drilling rods when he became caught and swung around toward a deck house while the rotating rods continued to pull his clothing. Employee #1 was found by coworkers, who tried to free him by cutting away his clothing. He was killed. The autopsy report revealed that he died of a crushing type injury to his chest. (There were no witnesses to the accident.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100242106 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |