Accident Summary Nr: 143069.015 - Employee receives finger amputation while using table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 143069.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 01/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574152.01501/24/2022236220Sandor Nemes

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee used a table saw to cut wood. While making a cut, the saw kicked back, and the employee's hand contacted the blade at the right index finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Kick Back, Sawblade, Table Saw, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1574152.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: