Accident Summary Nr: 143069.015 - Employee receives finger amputation while using table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574152.015 | 01/24/2022 | 236220 | Sandor Nemes |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee used a table saw to cut wood. While making a cut, the saw kicked back, and the employee's hand contacted the blade at the right index finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the finger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1574152.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |