Accident Summary Nr: 14306898 - Employee caught and killed in thermascrew machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100235670 | 10/13/1988 | 2033 | 0 | Ocean Spray Cranberries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the trough on a machine called a thermascrew, which contained a 16 in. diameter screw. A thermascrew mixes and cooks sauce, sugar, and cranberries into cranberry sauce. Employee #1 became caught at the left end that contained four stainless steel paddles. He was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100235670 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |