Accident Summary Nr: 14306880 - Employee dies in manhole after inhaling hydrogen sulfide

Accident Summary Nr: 14306880 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10023491309/08/198816230Agate Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to rescue a coworker who had been overcome by gas inhalation in a 10 ft deep sewer manhole. Employee #1 was also overcome, most likely by hydrogen sulfide. He died on the scene.

Keywords: SEWER, CONFINED SPACE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100234913 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported