Accident Summary Nr: 14306849 - Employee struck and killed by cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100234533 | 08/29/1988 | 3341 | 0 | State Metal Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a helper were positioned at the foot of a conveyor that ran up to a pulverizer. Their assignment, as usual, was to sort pieces of unsuitable (too heavy or large) scrap from the suitable scrap that would then be permitted to travel up the conveyor where it would be crushed. A very long cable which appeared to be telephone strand wire, was twisted and kinked throughout a large load of scrap metal being sorted. They spent a considerable amount of time trying to remove the cable from the scrap pile. Finally it was decided that the cable would be allowed to run up the conveyor along with the suitable scrap. But one end of the cable caught inside the pulverizer and the length of cable pulled taut all the way back down to the foot of the conveyor, where it had been caught unnoticed in a crevice in a metal scrap bin. Before employees could act, the cable detached from the metal bin and swung, striking Employee #1 and causing multiple injuries. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100234533 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |