Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143067.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Truck And Trailer

Accident: 143067.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1574311.01501/25/2022Ferro Trucking Llc

At 4:41 p.m. on Monday, January 10, 2022, an employee was driving a Freightliner truck and was dropping off a trailer at a trailer yard. The employee backed up the trailer into a vacant parking spot and parked. The employee did not set the parking brakes for the truck when he exited his cab to disconnect and uncouple t he trailer. The employee pulled out on the 5th wheel lock control handle to rele ase and uncouple the truck from the trailer. As the employee pulled the handle, the truck began rolling forward. The employee quickly reacted to truck rolling f orward by running to the front of the it and leaned up against it in an attempt to stop it. Located directly behind the employee was another stationary trailer. As the truck continued rolling forward, the employee and truck began moving clo ser and closer to the stationary trailer until it crushed him against it. The em ployee suffered crushing injuries to his body resulting in death.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, crushed, roll, tractor, tractor trailer, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1574311.015 46 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy