Accident Summary Nr: 14306690 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14306690 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 08/23/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
211687908/23/199416230Watt Electric Inc., T/A Watt Line Construction

Abstract: A power line worker was electrocuted, apparently during the installation of a pole-mounted transformer. The employees had not been provided with safe installation procedures. As a result, the ground connections for the transformer were apparently inappropriate. (The original abstract only detailed the violations found on inspection. It did not provide any details as to how the accident occurred.)

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2116879 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers