Accident Summary Nr: 14306682 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - UNKNOWN CAUSE

Accident Summary Nr: 14306682 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10698406510/01/199370110Hilton Ocean Place

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND LYING ON A FLOOR BETWEEN AN INDUSTRIAL LIFT TRUCK AND A MESSAGE BOARD. THE CORONER DETERMINED THAT THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS ELECTROCUTION. NEITHER THE LIFT TRUCK NOR THE MESSAGE BOARD WAS GROUNDED. CONTACT WAS MADE AT THE EMPLOYEE'S HIP AT THE LIFT TRUCK'S OUTRIGGER.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106984065 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported