Accident Summary Nr: 14306682 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - UNKNOWN CAUSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106984065 | 10/01/1993 | 7011 | 0 | Hilton Ocean Place |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND LYING ON A FLOOR BETWEEN AN INDUSTRIAL LIFT TRUCK AND A MESSAGE BOARD. THE CORONER DETERMINED THAT THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS ELECTROCUTION. NEITHER THE LIFT TRUCK NOR THE MESSAGE BOARD WAS GROUNDED. CONTACT WAS MADE AT THE EMPLOYEE'S HIP AT THE LIFT TRUCK'S OUTRIGGER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106984065 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |