Accident Summary Nr: 14306526 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106748791 | 05/16/1995 | 1795 | 0 | D.C. Bell, Inc. |
Abstract: A crew of employees was razing water pumping station houses. The seven houses were small, one-story brick structures, about 10 feet by 10 feet by 8 feet high. One of the employees (who was the husband of the owner and the father of the foreman) was operating a Caterpillar 950 bulldozer to raze one of the structures. According to the foreman, the employee saw a conductor in the roadway and got off the bulldozer to move it. The conductor was energized; and, as the employee backed up, he contacted the steel tracks of the bulldozer and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106748791 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |